CALLING ALL 14-19 YEAR OLDS
We’re looking for the fastest of the fast.
ABOUT THE SCHOOL OF SPEED

We’re looking for the fastest of the fast in the search for the next BOLT. Sign up for the PUMA School of Speed and cement yourself in the #ForeverFaster HALL OF FAME by winning a contract to run for PUMA, so…

EVENT
SCHEDULE
PUMA School of Speed #1 - Paarl

DATE: Saturday, 30 October 2021      VENUE: Dal Josaphat Athletics Stadium, Paarl      TIME: 09H00

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS (Provisional): HERE

RESULTS: TBC

PUMA School of Speed #2 - Pretoria

DATE: Saturday, 06 November 2021      VENUE: TUKS Athletics Stadium, Pretoria          TIME: 12H00

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS (Provisional): HERE

Results: TBC

PUMA School of Speed #3 - Johannesburg

DATE: Saturday, 13 November 2021     VENUE: Ruimsig Athletics Stadium, Johannesburg       TIME: 09H00

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS (Provisional): HERE

Results: TBC

VIDEO
HIGHLIGHTS
2020 Video Highlights
The 2020 PUMA School of Speed event at
Dal Josaphat Athletics Stadium, Paarl
– 22 January 2020
.
The 2020 PUMA School of Speed event at
Ruimsig Stadium, Johannesburg
– 25 January 2020.
The 2020 PUMA School of Speed event at
PUK McArthur Stadium, Potchefstroom
– 27 January 2020.
The 2020 PUMA School of Speed event at
Nelspruit High School’s Athletics Track, Nelspruit
– 8 February 2020
.
The 2020 PUMA School of Speed event at
Bestmed Tuks Athletics Stadium, Pretoria
– 29 February 2020
.
EVENT
ACCOLADES
All 2021 participants stand a chance to win a contract with PUMA!

 All entrants will stand a chance to be scouted and contracted to the PUMA

#ForeverFaster Squad. The top identified talent will be awarded PUMA CONTRACTS at the conclusion of the series!

Podium winners of each event final will win the following: 
1st Place – PUMA School of Speed Tee, PUMA gift & category medal

2nd Place – PUMA School of Speed Tee, PUMA gift & category medal

3rd Place – PUMA School of Speed Tee, PUMA gift & category medal

SPONSORS
& PARTNERS

NEWS

Junior Track & Field stars go #ForeverFaster at the PUMA School of Speed #3

Seen here:  Precious Molepo (Girls U17 400m winner) and Vuyo Moss (Boys U19 200m and 100m winner). Photo Credit:  Tobias Ginsberg The PUMA School of Speed #3 was the source of much excitement at Ruimsig Stadium (Roodepoort) on Saturday 13 November 2021 with junior...

The action of the 2021 PUMA School of Speed set to culminate at Ruimsig Stadium this coming weekend!

The action of the 2021 PUMA School of Speed Series will culminate at Ruimsig Stadium in Roodepoort this coming Saturday 13 November 2021. Headed by the World’s Fastest Man, Usain Bolt, the PUMA School of Speed Series was launched in 2016 with the goal of identifying...

PUMA School of Speed #2 delivers sensational Track & Field competition in Tshwane!

Junior track & field stars converged on the TuksAthletics Stadium on Saturday 06 November 2021 ready to prove that their future is #ForeverFaster at the PUMA School of Speed #2!   Headed by the World’s Fastest Man, Usain Bolt, the PUMA School of Speed Series...

PUMA School of Speed #2 heads to TuksAthletics Stadium this coming Saturday!

Photo Credit:   Tobias Ginsberg Exciting Track & Field competition is on the cards this coming weekend when the PUMA School of Speed #2 gets underway at the TuksAthletics Stadium on Saturday 06 November 2021. Headed by the World’s Fastest Man, Usain Bolt, the PUMA...

Track & Field stars prove they are #ForeverFaster at PUMA School of Speed #1 in Paarl!

Seen here:  Adrian Swart in the Boys U19 400M and  Brenda du Toit in the Girls U19 400M. Photo Credit:  Chris Hitchcock   The Dal Josaphat Athletics Stadium (Paarl) was a hive of activity on Saturday 30 October 2021 with a strong contingent of junior track &...

Paarl set to kickstart the action of the 2021 PUMA School of Speed!

Photo Credit:  Mark Sampson Boasting three events in 2021 the action of South Africa’s most exhilarating schools’ athletics meeting, the PUMA School of Speed Series, will kick off at Dal Josaphat Athletics Stadium (Paarl) on Saturday 30 October 2021. Headed by the...

Entries open for 2021 PUMA School of Speed series!

South Africa’s most exhilarating schools’ athletics meet, the PUMA School of Speed Series, will boast three events in 2021!  Entries are open! “We are excited to open entries for the 2021 PUMA School of Speed Series,” says Michael Meyer, Managing Director of...

PUMA welcomes six Future Stars as ambassadors after 2020 PUMA School of Speed Series

Photo Credit:  Stefan de Villiers & David Tarpey After an exciting 2020 PUMA School of Speed Series, leading sports brand PUMA South Africa has welcomed six junior track and field stars, Banele Shabangu (18), Hannah van Niekerk (15), Precious Molepo (15), Robinn...

PUMA School of Speed season finale shakes up Tshwane

Seen here (far left):  Benjamin Nyakudya, Boys U19 400m winner.  Photo Credit:  Kyle Cestari / Seen here (far right):  South African 400m hurdler Wenda Nel with Precious Molepo who claimed gold in the Girls U15 400m in a deserving time of 0:53.93.   Photo Credit: ...

Sketchy Bongo set to close off 2020 season of PUMA School of Speed

A hit at the PUMA School of Speed #3 in Potchefstroom in January, South African record producer, DJ and songwriter Sketchy Bongo will close off the 2020 season of SA’s most exciting schools athletics ‘talent identification’ programme with a live performance at the...
PUMA SCHOOL OF SPEED
HALL OF FAME

USAIN BOLT

PRINCIPAL OF THE PUMA SCHOOL OF SPEED

HENRICHO BRUINTJIES

2017 VICE PRINCIPAL

GENA LOFSTRAND

2020 VICE PRINCIPAL

THANDO ROTO

2018 VICE PRINCIPAL

GENA LOFSTRAND

2019 VICE PRICIPAL

2017 WINNERS

Adrian Swart – 200m
Amy Naude – 400m
Andiswa Ndlela – 200m
Curwin Gerste – 100m
Dillan van Rooyen – 800m
Elke VD Westhuizen – 400m
Jayson Weber – 200m
Jessica Bompas – 200m
Juli Vercuiel – 400m
Katinka Louw – 400m
Lutz Julia – 200m
Malesela Senona – 200m
Malpbana Dais – 1600m
Manfred Johannisen – 200m
Miandi van Staden – 200m
Nthuthuko Ndimande – 800m
Retshiditswe Mlenga – 100m
Rose Xeyi – 100m
Rudzani Ramukhubathi – 200m
Siyabonga Ndlovu – 1500m
Veruschka Woest – 100m
Zakhiti Nene – 400m

2018 WINNERS

Amy Naude – 400m
Antoinette vd Merwe – 100m Hurdles
Azile Madini – 110m Hurdles
Carla Hatting – 200m
Carmen Fouche – High Jump
Curwin Gertse – 110m Hurdles
Gontse Morake – 200m
Jason Tito – LongJump
Julie Vercuil – 400m
Lee-anne Blake – 800m
Lindokuhle Gora – 400m
Mahlangu Ntando – 800m
Marlie Viljoen – 400m
Nthuthuko Ndimande – 800m
Roelof van der Walt – 110m Hurdles
Rose Xeyi – 100m
Siyabonga Ndlovu – 1500m
Thembo Monareng – 100m

2019 WINNERS

Sifiso Miya – 100m
Antoinette vd Merwe – 100m
Zander von Stade – 200m
Antoinette vd Merwe – 200m
Nthando Mahlangu – 400m
Kirsten Ahrens – 400m
Christopher Swart – 800m
Rhode Boon – 800m
Christopher Swart – 1500m
Gabriella Gait-Smith – 1500m
Antoinette vd Merwe – 100m Hurdles
Reynard Strauss – 110m Hurdles
Nolo Ramokgopa – Long Jump
Carissa van Wyk – Long Jump
Usaamah Vally – High Jump
Jeanne Visser – High Jump

 

2020 WINNERS

Phatutshedzo Maswangani – 100m
Antoinette van der Merwe – 100m
Ivan Danny Geldenhuys – 200m
Kayla la Grange – 200m
Lythe Pillay – 400m
Precious Molepo – 400m
Edmund du Plessis – 800m
Carmie Prinsloo – 800m
Rynard Swanepoel – 1500m
Carmie Prinsloo – 1500m
Kayla van der Berg – 100mH
Rozaria Williams – 110mH
Nolo Ramokgopa – Long Jump
Carmen Fouche – Long Jump
Nathan Venter – High Jump
Carla du Plessis – High Jump

ut ultricies odio venenatis adipiscing porta. vel, sem, ut